Partnerships
& Programs

Contact an Expert

Privacy Notice

FACTS: WHAT DOES HYLANT GROUP, INC. DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Who is providing this notice?

Hylant Group, Inc. (“Hylant”)

Why are you getting this notice?

Financial companies like Hylant choose how they share personal information obtained from its customers. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing of their information, and also requires Hylant to tell customers how we collect, share and protect personal information. Hylant understands your privacy is important, and Hylant is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What types of information does Hylant collect?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information may include:

  • Social Security number and income information;
  • Insurance premium payment history;
  • Credit history, credit scores and driving records; and
  • Health and medical information.

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

Does this notice apply to my protected health information?

No. Hylant provides a separate Notice of Privacy Practices which applies exclusively to the privacy and confidentiality of protected health and medical information under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). Together, these separate notices outline Hylant’s obligations and the rights of its customers with respect to the maintenance of personal health and non-health information.

How can Hylant share my information?

In the section below, we list the various reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information with its affiliates and non-affiliates; the reasons Hylant chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing. Affiliates are companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. Non-affiliates are any companies that are not related to Hylant by common ownership or control.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Hylant share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes–such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes–to offer our products and services to you

No

No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes–information about your transactions and experiences

No

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes–information about your creditworthiness

No

Yes

For our affiliates and non-affiliates to market to you

No

Yes

What does Hylant do?

How does Hylant collect my personal information?

We collect personal information about our customers in order to provide them with insurance products and services. This may include telephone number, address, date of birth, occupation, income, driving record, credit scores and health history. We may receive personal information from your applications and forms. We may also receive it from medical providers, other insurers, employers, insurance support organizations, credit bureaus and other service providers.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only the following:

  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you; and
  • Sharing for non-affiliates to market to you.

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Hylant does not share data with either affiliates or non-affiliates for any of the purposes described above. Hylant shares personal information only in connection with our everyday business purposes, such as to process insurance, insurance claims and transactions; maintain an account or accounts; respond to court orders and legal investigations; or report to credit bureaus.

How does Hylant protect my personal information?

To protect personal information from unauthorized access and use, Hylant maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. We restrict access to your nonpublic personal information to those employees who need to know that information in order provide products or services to you.

In addition, Hylant maintains several layers of computer safeguards, including firewalls, content filtering, intrusion detection system and desktop virus protection.

When Hylant does share customer information with other companies to assist with our everyday business purposes, we expect them to follow all applicable privacy laws. We do not authorize them to use or share your information except as necessary for them to conduct the work they are performing for us or to meet regulatory or other governmental requirements.

Questions?

If you have questions about any part of this notice, or if you would like more information about your privacy rights, please contact Angela Gonzalez, Privacy Officer, at 419-259-6067.