Hylant's Privacy Policy Notice

Facts: What does Hylant Group, Inc. do with your
personal information?

Who is providing this notice?

Hylant Group, Inc. (“Hylant”)

 

Why are you getting this notice?

Financial companies like Hylant choose how they share personal information obtained from its customers. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing of their information, and also requires Hylant to tell customers how we collect, share and protect personal information. Hylant understands your privacy is important, and Hylant is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

 

What types of information does Hylant collect?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information may include:

  • Social Security number and income information;
  • Insurance premium payment history;
  • Credit history, credit scores and driving records; and
  • Health and medical information.

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

 

Does this notice apply to my protected health information?

No. Hylant provides a separate Notice of Privacy Practices which applies exclusively to the privacy and confidentiality of protected health and medical information under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). Together, these separate notices outline Hylant's obligations and the rights of its customers with respect to the maintenance of personal health and non-health information.

 

How can Hylant share my information?

In the section below, we list the various reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information with its affiliates and non-affiliates; the reasons Hylant chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing. Affiliates are companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. Non- affiliates are any company that is not related to Hylant by common ownership or control.


Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Hylant
share?

Can you limit this
sharing?

For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you

No

No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

No

No

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences

No

No

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness

No

Yes

For our affiliates and non-affiliates to market to you

No

Yes